Author Topic: Important MNC Aptitude Questions and Answers  (Read 13979 times)

Kalyan

  • Kalyana Raman
  • Co Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13500
  • sms FOLLOW 9 to 9566295662
    • View Profile
    • IT Acumens
Important MNC Aptitude Questions and Answers
« on: October 10, 2008, 01:17:07 pm »
Important MNC Aptitude Questions and Answers

•  If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?
 
•  Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?
 
•  If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.
(a) 40%          (b) 55%    (c) 35%    (d) 30%                       (Ans. D)
 
•  A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?

(a) 110 men          (b) 130 men          (c) 100 men          (d) none of these           (Ans. A)
 
•  In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?
(a) Rs. 500          (b) Rs. 600     (c) Rs. 800     (d) Rs. 900                        (Ans. C)
 
•  If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself.
(a) 6   (b) 8          (c) 10          (d) 12                                                 (Ans A)
 
•  Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him.    What is the length of faster train ?
(a) 100m          (b) 75m    (c) 120m   (d) 50m                        (Ans B)
 
•  How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh
is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?

(a) 2500          (b) 25000  (c) 250     (d) 250000                    (Ans B)
 
•  x% of y is y% of ?
(a) x/y           (b) 2y           (c) x             (d) can't be determined          Ans. C
 
•  The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?

(a) 15%          (b) 16.66%          (c) 12%    (d) 9%                              (Ans B)
 
•  A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?
(a) Rs.500          (b) Rs.1500          (c) Rs.1000          (d) Rs. 900                        (Ans C)
 
•  The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?
 
•  The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?
 
•  15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?
(a) 30 (b) 20          (c) 19          (d) 29                                        (Ans. A)
 
•  A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?

(a) 5 cms          (b) 2 cms    (c) 3 cms    (d) 4 cms              (Ans C)
 
•  A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank?                           ( Ans :7*(2)1/2   )
 
•  What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?
(a) 3   (b) 4          (c) 5           (d) 6                                          (Ans. C)
 
•  A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years          what is father's present age ?
(a) 40 yrs          (b) 30 yrs      (c) 50 yrs      (d) none of these           (Ans. A)
 
•  An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?
 
•  If an item costs Rs.3 in '99 and Rs.203 in '00.What is the % increase in price?
(a) 200/3 %          (b) 200/6 %          (c) 100%  (d) none of these           (Ans. A)
 
•  5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.
a) 10   b) 7           c) 6           d) 12                                          (Ans 7)
 
•  A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?
a) 10%          b) 6%           c) 8%          d) 9%                     (Ans 8%)
 
•  In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are ---. a student score 480 marks from       150 question. how many ans were correct?
a) 120 b) 130          c) 110          d) 150                              (Ans130)
 
•  An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical?
a) 500           b) 488           c) 480                     d) 510                     (Ans 500)
 
•  A man leaves office daily at 7pm  A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home.One day he gets free at 5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home. In the way he meets the car and returns home on car  He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual. In how much time does the man reach home usually??                                    (Ans. 1hr 20min)
 
•  A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together?
Ans. 22½days
 
•  How many 1's are there in the binary form of  8*1024 + 3*64 + 3    Ans. 4
 
•  In a digital circuit which was to implement (A B) + (A)XOR(B), the designer implements (A B) (A)XOR(B)    What is the probability of error in it ?
 
•  A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time  If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.Find the number of ways in which this is possible?                 (Ans. 16)
 
•  If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors. Find the memory required for this?             (Ans. 4MB)
 
•  . On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie. C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying? He answers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said  B says "A says that he is a liar" What is B speaking ?(a) Truth  (b) Lie  (c) Truth when A lies  (d) Cannot be determined
Ans. (b)
 
•  What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30
Ans. 75(approx)
 
•  A student is ranked 13th from right and 8th from left. How many students are there in totality ?
 
•  A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to  his right.In which direction did he go            (Ans. North west)
 
•  A student gets 70% in one subject, 80% in the other. To get an overall of 75% how much should get in third subject.
 
•  A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my  grandmother's only son.What is the relation between the two
Ans. Daughter
 
•  How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide
(a) 24           (b) 96          (c) 3456   (d) 13824  (e) 14266
 
•  If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/
(a) 8/27          (b) 4/9          (c) 2/3          (d) 75% (e) 4/3          Ans. (b)
 
•  2598Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of
(a) 30%          (b) 32%    (c) 34%    (d) 35%    (e) 36           Ans. (b)
 
•  The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed?
(a)g-a (b)g/a          (c) a/g   (d) (g-a)/a   (e) (g-a)/g                        (Ans. (c))
 
•  If x/y=4 and y is not '0' what % of x is 2x-y
(a)150%          (b)175%          (c)200%          (d)250%                 (Ans. (b))

Upload your Resume here, A copy will be sent to IT Acumens & Team.
And we will directly Refer to top companies.

To Learn about our openings & Training,
please send your resume indicating desired position to career@itacumens.com (or)
Type "JOIN JOB" and Send
SMS to 9566295662 For Free Job Openings.
Type "JOIN TRAIN" and Send SMS to 9566295662 For Free Training Information's.